Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oenomys hypoxanthus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Oenomys hypoxanthus (Pucheran, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous-nosed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F., Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Agwanda, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This sub-Saharan African species is widespread from Nigeria in the west to Kenya in the east, and southwards to Angola, and possibly Zambia. It is found at around 2,000 to 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Kenya; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species lives at very variable population densities, with no clear pattern of abundance.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in tall, moist and dense grasslands, shrubby vegetation at the edge of gallery forest in forest clearings, along the borders of marshes and in farmlands, plantations and previously cultivated areas. In East Africa and Central Africa, it is found at the edge of montane forests in dense vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Dieterlen, F., Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Agwanda, B. 2016. Oenomys hypoxanthus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15164A115125699. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided