Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rinoctes nasutus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae

Scientific Name: Rinoctes nasutus (Koefoed, 1927)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Abyssal Smooth-head
Synonym(s):
Bathytroctes nasutus Koefoed, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Huynh, H., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodrigues, A.
Justification:
Rinoctes nasutus is distributed throughout the eastern and western Atlantic, is thought to occur in the western central Pacific and has been reported in the Indian Ocean. It is known in the eastern Atlantic in south-west of Ireland, Azores Island, and from scattered records off Morocco and off Mauritania.  Rinoctes nasutus is also known in the western Atlantic in the Gulf of Mexico. This species is an abyssal fish occupying depths of 2,000 m to 4,156 m, but is most commonly found below 3,650 m. It is somewhat gregarious and feed on engybenthic crustaceans, worms and sponges. At present, this species is not utilized and there are no known threats. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. However, the species distribution overlaps with marine reserves in parts of its range, although, it is unknown if the marine protected areas encompass the species' depth. This species is listed as  Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rinoctes nasutus is distributed throughout the eastern and western Atlantic. It is thought to occur in the western central Pacific and has been reported in the Indian Ocean, but these records require confirmation. It is known in the eastern Atlantic in southwest of Ireland, Azores Island, and from scattered records off Morocco and off Mauritania. Rinoctes nasutus is also known in the western Atlantic in the Gulf of Mexico. This species is found at the depth range of 2,000 m to 4,156 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cape Verde; Cuba; France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Senegal; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom; United States; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):4156
Upper depth limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rinoctes nasutus is a rare species with only a handful of records in museum collections, however, only one was recorded from the species' range of distribution.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rinoctes nasutus is an abyssal fish obtaining a depth range of 2,000 m to 4,156 m. This species is usually found below 3,650 m and is locally frequent. It is somewhat gregarious and feeds on engybenthic crustaceans, worms and sponges. This species has a standard length of 121mm to 181mm (Merrett and Marshall 1981).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: At present, this species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. In the Eastern Central Atlantic region trawl fisheries do not trawl deeper than 200 m (Koranteng 2001, Nunoo pers. comm. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. However, the species distribution overlaps with marine reserves in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010), although, it is unknown if the marine protected areas encompass the species' depth.

Citation: Hulley, P. 2015. Rinoctes nasutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15149028A15149090. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided