Bathyprion danae 

Scope: Europe
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Alepocephalidae

Scientific Name: Bathyprion danae Marshall, 1966
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fangtooth Smooth-head

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-05-08
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J. & Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Rodrigues, A.
European Regional Assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Bathyprion danae is widely distributed in the Atlantic and western and eastern Pacific Oceans. In the northeastern Atlantic, B. danae is known only from the Azores and Madeira. This is a rare species and little information is available about its population status, habitats or ecology. There are no major threats known and this species is not utilized at the present time. However, given that records from the assessment region are isolated and scattered, B. danae is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bathyprion danae is widely distributed in the Atlantic and western and eastern Pacific Oceans (Parin and Shcherbachev 1973, Moore et al. 2003). In the northeastern Atlantic Ocean, this species is known from the Azores and Madeira (Carneiro et al. 2014) and there are isolated records at about 55° N (Markle and Quero 1986). It is known from about 1,100 to 3,100 m (Markle and Quero 1984).
Countries occurrence:
France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3100
Upper depth limit (metres):1100
Range Map:15147965-1

Population [top]

Population:Bathyprion danae is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bathyprion danae is bathypelagic at about 1,100 to 3,100 m (Markle and Quero 1984); the record from 8,880 m (Parin and Shcherbachev 1973) is the sounding and not the fishing depth, as the gear never reached the bottom. Little species-specific information is available, but alepocephalid species typically feed on a variety of food items including ctenophores, crustaceans, echinoderms, polychaetes, decapods, tunicates, and fishes (Hartel in press). Bathyprion danae attains a maximum size of up to 38 cm standard length (Markle and Quero 1984).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Bathyprion danae is not known to be utilized at present time.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution may overlap with marine reserves in parts of its range, however, it is not known if protection encompasses the depth range of the species.

Citation: Nielsen, J. & Hulley, P. 2015. Bathyprion danae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15147965A57799328. . Downloaded on 21 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided