Echinocereus poselgeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinocereus poselgeri
Species Authority: Lem.
Common Name(s):
English Dahlia Apple Cactus, Dahlia Hedgehog Cactus
Spanish Órgano-pequeño Sacasil
Echinocereus waldeisii E.Haugg
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Hunt  et al. 2006 treats E. waldeisii as  a synonym of this species, however, Hernández et al. 2004 treat it as a good species. This assessment includes E. waldeisii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-17
Assessor(s): Corral-Díaz, R., Goettsch, B.K., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Terry, M. & Heil, K.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Echinocereus poselgeri is considered Least Concern, as although it is widely used, it is still abundant and widespread and not declining at a rate sufficient to qualify for a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the Mexican states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, and Tamaulipas, and in the USA in Texas (Hernández et al. 2004), from low elevations up to 1,150 m asl (Taylor 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas); United States (Texas)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1150
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not very abundant locally.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in xerophyllous scrub. This species prefers to clamber through woody vegetation for support of its slender, drab stems (Taylor 1985). It occurs in sandy soils of valleys and hills in semidesert brushlands at low elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is found in Mexican trade (Bárcenas 2003), and the root is used locally as veterinary medicine (broken bones) and considered an anti-inflammatory. It is used as an ornamental.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some subpopulations are threatened by the illegal collection of plants for medicinal and veterinary purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The species is legally protected in Mexico by the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is listed under the category “subject to special protection” (Pr; SEMARNAT 2010). The species occurs in several protected areas. It is propagated locally as an ornamental.

Citation: Corral-Díaz, R., Goettsch, B.K., Gómez-Hinostrosa, C., Terry, M. & Heil, K. 2013. Echinocereus poselgeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T151193A547385. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided