Octodontomys gliroides 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Octodontomys gliroides
Species Authority: (Gervais & d'Orbigny, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Degu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Boada, C., Tirira, D.G., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R.P.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Andes of northern Chile, through east-central and southeast Bolivia, and northwest Argentina. Wide elevational range from 200-300 m to 4,400 m (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):4400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is very common in appropriate habitat (Verzi et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in dry Andean and sub-Andean zones and in rocky areas with herbaceous vegetation. Digs short burrows and lives in rocky caves. Uses cacti for a diet high in water (Verzi et al. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species (Verzi et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in some protected areas.

Citation: Weksler, M. 2016. Octodontomys gliroides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15091A22240265. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided