Octodon lunatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Octodon lunatus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Moon-toothed Degu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lessa, E., Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.

Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss and degradation throughout much of its range, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable. More information on population stats is needed to assess the risk of extinction. 

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Chile and is restricted to the coastal mountains of Valparaiso, Aconcagua, and Coquimbo Provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is thought that there has been a population decline in the last 10 years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in rocky areas along coast with dense heaths and groves from sea level to 1200 m (Verzi et al. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is loss of habitat to agricultural expansion and livestock grazing. Urban expansion is also a threat for the species (R. Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur within protected areas.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Octodon lunatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15089A78321388. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided