Map_thumbnail_large_font

Octodon degus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Octodon degus
Species Authority: (Molina, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Degu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Chile and occurs on the western slope of the Andes between Vallenar and Curico, from sea level to 1,800 m (Vertzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an abundant species and one of the most well-known of the small mammals in Chile (Ojeda pers. comm., Verzi et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits semi-arid environments on the Western Slope of the Andes, often found in open areas near rocks (Verzi et al. 2015). They usually have four to six offspring in the spring and summer (September-October, December-January).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place to protect this rodent.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Octodon degus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15088A78321302. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided