Map_thumbnail_large_font

Octodon bridgesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Octodon bridgesi Waterhouse, 1845
Common Name(s):
English Bridges's Degu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-08
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.J.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a small area of occupancy, estimated to be less than 2,000 km2 and continued decline in area of occupancy, and quality of habitat, and it has been extirpated across the central Andes and coastal range due to intensification of agricultural activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Chile this species is known from the mountains of the coast of Cauquenes, Tome, and Naheulbuta and west of the central valley and through the Andes from Banos de Cauquenes to Banos del Rio Blanco. In Argentina it is found in Parque Nacional Lanin, up to 1,200 m (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The distribution range has diminished in Chile and only three discrete populations are known (Verzi et al. 2015). Habitat fragmentation is a major influence on local population persistence.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dense vegetation specialist, found in rocky areas with dense shrubs (Verzi et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat shows a high rate of deforestation by forestry and agricultural activities. This species is considered vulnerable in Chile and is considered a pest in some commercial forests (Verzi et al. 2015). The reliance of this species on disappearing dense woodlands is implied by its extinctions from several localities in central Chile since pre-Colombian times (Simonetti and Saavedra 1998). It was extirpated in the coastal range by intensification of agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs within Noel Kampf and very few protected areas throughout its range. It is listed as Vulnerable for Argentina (Barquez et al. 2006) even though it is considered a pest in some commercial forests (Rodriguez 1993).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Octodon bridgesi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15087A115124772. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided