Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona huangensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA OCHOTONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ochotona huangensis
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Tsing-ling Pika
Synonym(s):
Ochotona thibetana Matschie, 1908 subspecies huangensis
Taxonomic Notes: There are no known subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Ochotona huangensis was formerly included as a subspecies of O. thibetana (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Molecular studies have confirmed the distinct species status of O. huangensis (Yu et al. 1997, Yu et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
This is a widespread species of pika. There are currently no data regarding the population status for this species. The regional assessment in China has listed Ochotona huangensis as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). The justification considers the species adaptable and one that increases quickly (China Species Information Service 2004). However, this assessment while not classifying the species as threatened, states that it is likely to become so in the future (China Species Information Service 2004). This species was formerly assessed in 1996 under the subspecies form of Ochotona thibetana huangensis as Endangered under criterion A2d (ver. 2.3 1994).
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China (Smith and Xie 2008). The geographic range of Ochotona huangensis consists of the mountainous regions of Shaanxi, Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan (Hoffmann and Smith 2005), Shanxi, Henan, and Hubei provinces (Smith and Xie 2008). O. huangensis is sympatric with O. thibetana in Qinling Mountains and northwestern Sichuan, and O. cansus in Xunhua, Qinghai, and southern Gansu (Yu and Zheng 1992). This species occupies elevations up to 2,700 m, but may be found at heights of 4,000 m (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Henan, Hubei, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information regarding the current population status of Ochotona huangensis.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ochotona huangensis occupies several habitat types. These include mixed coniferous and broadleaf forests, to coniferous forests and shrublands, and periodically this species can be located in grassland habitat (Smith and Xie 2008). This species of pika builds complex burrow systems and is a generalized herbivore (Smith and Xie 2008). The total length of this species is 12.5-17.6 cm (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to Ochotona huangensis are not known, although it could be subject to poisoning like other burrowing pikas in China.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Ochotona huangensis is a relatively, poorly understood species of pika (Smith and Xie 2008). Research in the areas of population status, ecology, reproduction and biology are needed. This species was assessed as Ochotona thibetana huangensis by the IUCN SSC Lagomorph Specialist Group in 1996, as Endangered under criteria A2d (ver. 2.3 1994). The China regional assessment currently lists this species as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004). This species occurs in Neixiangbaotianman, Shennongjia, Pangquangou, Taibaishan, Foping, Wolong (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona huangensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided