Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona thomasi
Species Authority: Argyropulo, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Pika
Taxonomic Notes: There are no recognized subspecies of Ochotona thomasi (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. and Smith, A.T. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Ochotona thomasi is a widespread, but rare and relatively unknown species that occurs in isolated mountains in China. It may be threatened by pest control measures, but the effects of this are unknown.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona thomasi is endemic to China, occurring on isolated mountains of the east Qilian mountain range in Gansu, Qinghai, and northwest Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008).

O. thomasi occurs between elevations of 3,400 and 4,020 m (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4020
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Ochotona thomasi is known to be a rare species that occurs in isolated mountains, but nothing is known about the status of those populations (Smith et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ochotona thomasi inhabits meadows and shrubby areas, and is a diurnally active, generalized herbivore (Smith et al. 1990; Smith and Xie 2008).

The ecology of O. thomasi is not well known, but it is assumed to be similar to O. cansus (Smith and Xie 2008). O. thomasi may live in small family groups (Smith et al. 1990). The total length of this species is between 10.5 and 16.5 cm (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because Ochotona thomasi has not been well studied, little is known about the possible threats to its habitat and populations. It is possible that the species may be at risk due to the inadvertent killing of O. thomasi in an attempt to control other pest species that occur in its range (Smith et al. 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place to protect Ochotona thomasi. Research is needed to determine the effects of pest control on the pikas, to establish whether any other threats exist, and to determine current population statuses. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Near Threatened nearly meeting the criteria for listing as Vulnerable A2c+3c (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Boyer, A.F. 2008. Ochotona thomasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15053A4491039. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided