Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona nubrica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona nubrica Thomas, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Nubra Pika
Taxonomic Notes: this species is within subgenus Ochotona. There are two recognized subspecies: Ochotona nubrica lhasaensis and O. n. nubrica (includes O. n. aliensis and O. n. lama). Previously O. nubrica, while originally being described as an independent species, has been synonymized with O. pusilla, O. roylei, and O. thibetana. It is now clear from morphological and molecular analyses that it is an independent species and widely divergent from these forms. These analyses also indicate that nubrica does not form a single clade, but rather has undergone significant introgression with O. curzoniae (Lissovsky 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-09
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Li, W.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Boyer, A.F.
Justification:
This is a widespread species that is not known to be experiencing a decline, and is present in protected areas. The species is listed Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ochotona nubrica occurs in the trans-Himalayan region from the mountains in south Xizang, China, across the Tibetan plateau and into Ladakh, India (Smith et al. 1990, Smith and Xie 2008). The species occurs at elevations between approximately 3,000 to 4,500 m (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Jammu-Kashmir)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are few data regarding the population status of this species. In Nubra Valley, the type locality, it was characterized as common by locals during a survey conducted in 1980-1986 and again in 1989-1991 (Mallon 1991).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ochotona nubrica inhabits alpine and subalpine desert scrub, where it is assumed to be a burrowing form of pika, rather than talus-dwelling (Smith et al. 1990, Smith and Xie 2008). The subspecies O. n. lhasaensis occurs in alpine steppe (Smith et al. 1990).

Ochotona nubrica forms well defined family group territories, but little is known about reproductive biology (Smith and Xie 2008). The total length of this species is 14.0-18.4 cm (Smith and Xie 2008). This species is characterized as a habitat generalist (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to the status of Ochotona nubrica known at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species may be present in Changthang and Karakoram Wildlife Sanctuaries in India (Mallon 1991), as well as Himalayan nature reserves in China. No conservation measures are currently in place for Ochotona nubrica and none have been proposed. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Jiang et al. 2016).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Li, W. 2016. Ochotona nubrica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15051A45179343. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided