Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona iliensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA OCHOTONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ochotona iliensis
Species Authority: Li & Ma, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Ili Pika
Taxonomic Notes: Ochotona iliensis is known only from type locality. There are no recognized subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2abc; C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
Censuses conducted during 2002 and 2003 found no pikas present in 57% of locations known to have been inhabited by Ochotona iliensis approximately 20 years ago (Li and Smith 2005). Additionally, there has been a decline in the area of occupancy within the suitable extent of occurrence for this species (Li and Smith 2005).
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona iliensis is endemic to China, known only from the Borohoro Shan in Xinjiang, China (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This species has a highly fragmented distribution, within a restricted geographic range (Li and Smith 2005). It is found at elevations between 2,800-4,100 m (Li and Smith 2005). Census work conducted in 2005 estimated that over the past decade the area of occupancy has declined to approximately 7% (previously 17%) of the extent of occurrence for this species (Li and Smith 2005). O. iliensis is no longer found at 57% of the previously inhabited sites (Li and Smith 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China (Xinjiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population declines have been observed for several locations inhabited by this species (Li and Smith 2005). A recent census indicated that Ochotona iliensis may be extirpated from Jilimalale and Hutubi South Mountains (Li and Smith 2005). Populations have declined in the regions of Jipuk, Tianger Apex, and Telimani Daban (Li and Smith 2005). Only one examined site, the Bayingou region, showed signs of previously observed abundance (Li and Smith 2005). An estimated 2,000 mature individuals existed in the early 1990's (Li and Smith 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ochotona iliensis inhabits "talus areas on high cliff faces" (Li and Smith 2005). O. iliensis exhibits low population densities (Li and Smith 2005). Typically a diurnal species, but may exhibit nocturnal activity (Li and Smith 2005). This species constructs haypiles and is characterized as a generalized herbivore (Li and Smith 2005). Only one to two litters are produced each year, but litter size for this species is unknown (Li and Smith 2005). The total length of O. iliensis is 20.3-20.4 cm (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The exact causes for recently observed population declines are not known, but it is speculated that an increase in grazing pressure and global atmospheric pollution resulting in climate change are negatively impacting Ochotona iliensis populations (Li and Smith 2005). Low population densities and reproductive rates coupled with the relatively limited ability to disperse impede the ability of the species to recover from declines (Li and Smith 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for Ochotona iliensis. Research is needed in the areas of ecology, reproduction, and behavior (Smith et al. 1990). Furthermore, data is needed to assess the distribution and population status (Li and Smith 2005). A recovery plan should be implemented to prevent extinction (Li and Smith 2005). This species has been regional listed, in China, as Endangered under criteria A2abc; C2a(i) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona iliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided