Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona gaoligongensis
Species Authority: Wang, Gong & Duan, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Gaoligong Pika
Taxonomic Notes: There are no recognized subspecies of Ochotona gaoligongensis (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). This form may be a sister taxa or possibly a synonym of O. forresti (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Assigning a threat category is not possible at this time, as very little is known about Ochotona gaoligongensis. This species is known only from specimens collected by locals. O. gaoligongensis is regionally listed as EN A1c; B1ab(iii) in China (Wang and Xie 2004). This suggests that when data become available, the species will require classification under a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona gaoligongensis has a restricted distribution (Smith and Xie 2008). This species is only known from Mount Gaoligong, northwest Yunnan Province in China (Smith et al. 1990). O. gaoligongensis is thought to be endemic to China, but may occur in Myanmar (Smith and Xie 2008). It can be found at approximately 3,000 m in elevation (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no conclusive data on the population status of Ochotona gaoligongensis. It is speculated that it the species is rare based on preliminary investigations (Smith et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information regarding this species of pika (Smith and Xie 2008). Ochotona gaoligongensis occurs in talus and rocky habitat in forested areas (Smith et al. 1990). The total length of this species is 16.5-17.0 cm (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species likely occurs in Gaoligongshan Nature Reserve. Little is known about the behavior, ecology, reproduction of Ochotona gaoligongensis (Smith et al. 1990) and the actual distribution is uncertain (Smith and Xie 2008). Research in these areas should be undertaken. This species has been regionally assessed as Endangered, in China, under criteria A1c; B1ab(iii) (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona gaoligongensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15049A4490197. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided