Ochotona muliensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Lagomorpha Ochotonidae

Scientific Name: Ochotona muliensis
Species Authority: Pen & Feng, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Muli Pika
Taxonomic Notes: There are no recognized subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Ochotona muliensis was originally described as a subspecies of O. gloveri (Hoffmann and Smith 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
This is a poorly known species of pika (Smith and Xie 2008). There are only a small number of specimens of Ochotona muliensis (Smith et al. 1990). Furthermore, there has not been a sighting of this species in 40 years (Smith et al. 1990). Data are insufficient to accurately quantify the threat category, at this time.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona muliensis is endemic to China and known only from western Sichuan, China (Smith et al. 1990). It occupies elevations up to 3,600 m (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been characterized as rare and has not been recorded in 40 years (Smith et al. 1990). There are only a small number of specimens of Ochotona muliensis (Smith et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species "inhabits thicket and steppe habitat" (Smith et al. 1990). This habitat preference differs from that of O. gloveri, which prefers rocky terrain (Smith et al. 1990). This species is characterized as a generalized herbivore (Smith and Xie 2008). The total length of this species is 22.2 cm (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been suggested "that chemical control directed at other vertebrate species," may be a threat to this species (Smith et al. 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed in the areas of ecology, reproduction, behavior, and threats (Smith et al. 1990). Additionally, efforts are needed to establish population status, as this species has not been recorded since the 1960's (Smith et al. 1990). This species has been regionally assessed, in China, as Vulnerable under criteria D2 (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona muliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15047A4489752. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided