Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ochotona koslowi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA LAGOMORPHA OCHOTONIDAE

Scientific Name: Ochotona koslowi
Species Authority: (Büchner, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Kozlov's Pika, Koslov's Pika
Taxonomic Notes: There are no recognized subspecies (Hoffmann and Smith 2005). Ochotona koslowi is a sister taxon to O. ladacensis (Yu et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Boyer, A.F. & Johnston, C.H. (Lagomorph Red List Authority)
Justification:
Ochotona koslowi was first described in 1884 and was subsequently not seen again until the 1980s (Smith et al. 1990). It is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ochotona koslowi is endemic to China (Smith and Xie 2008). A 1999 survey concluded that O. koslowi occurs in three localities; "(i) the Valley of the Winds, where the type specimens were collected (the exact location is not clear, but it is conjectured to be in the central or west Kunlun Mountains); (ii) the juncture of the Kunlun and Kala-Kunlun mountains, which is located south-east of Mount Kongke; and (iii) in the Arjin Mountain Nature Reserve, including the areas verified in 1984, 1988 and during the current survey. During the present investigation, it was verified that the distribution is nearly continuous between Aqik Lake, Yueya River and Tuzi Lake. The distance between these three limits is 800 km east to west, running parallel to the Kala-Kunlun mountains, where the distribution of Koslov's pika is limited and discontinuous" (Li et al. 2006). It is speculated that its distribution may extend further west than is currently known. This species was previously recorded in two additional localities, "Kuzyuk-Kakty Pass" and near Arkatag village by the Przehevalski expedition in 1884 (Smith et al. 1990). The locality of Ikhe-Tsaidemin Nur requires confirmation (Smith et al. 1990). This species occurs at elevations of 4,200-4,800 m (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Qinghai, Xinjiang)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Ochotona koslowi was found to be locally abundant in a recent survey (Smith 2008). However, this species has been characterized as rare (Smith et al. 1990).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies alpine meadow tundra and digs holes in the swelling mounds of saline loess on the Guldsha Pass (Büchner 1894). The burrows constructed by this species are shallow (Smith et al. 1990). These pikas live communally at high densities (Smith and Xie 2008). Ochotona koslowi is characterized as general herbivore and is a diurnal species of pika (Smith et al. 1990). The total length of this species is 22.0-24.0 cm (Smith and Xie 2008). Only a single litter is produced each year (Zheng 1986), with four to eight young per litter (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was speculated that Ochotona koslowi populations may have been negatively affected by vertebrate control programs in the region (Smith et al. 1990). Regional assessment in China indicated that this species is threatened by severely fragmented extent of occurrence and continuing decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and area, extent and/or quality of habitat (Wang and Xie 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed in the areas of ecology, reproduction, population status, and distribution. Conservation measures should be drafted and implemented for this species (Smith 2008). This species was regionally assessed, in China, as Endangered under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii) (Wang and Xie 2004). This species occurs in Aerjinshan Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Ochotona koslowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided