Map_thumbnail_large_font

Italopodisma baccettii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Italopodisma baccettii (La Greca, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Baccetti's Apennine Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Cophopodisma baccettii La Greca, 1969
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-17
Assessor(s): Buzzetti, F.M., Hochkirch, A., Fontana, P., Massa, B., Kleukers, R. & Odé, B.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J. & Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nieto, A.
Justification:
Baccetti's Apennine Grasshopper (Italopodisma baccettii) is endemic to a small area in Italy, the Gran Sasso in Abruzzo where it lives in alpine meadows and rocky slopes. This species is assessed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) since it has a very restricted geographic range (extent of occurrence (EOO) is 50 km², area of occupancy (AOO) is ca 12 km²), the species is considered to occur at only one location, and a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals is inferred from the fact that this grasshopper has not been found since 1996 despite several intensive surveys. Permanent snow cover has disappeared in the area where this grasshopper was known to occur, and tourism has strongly increased, which might have caused this decline. However, the species is difficult to identify, and can only be distinguished from Italopodisma fiscellana by genitalia dissection. Further research is needed to clarify whether this grasshopper is still extant. If so, research is also recommended into its population size, taxonomy, threats and ecology, and proper habitat management should be implemented.
Date last seen: 1996
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Baccetti's Apennine Grasshopper is endemic to Italy, and is only found in the Gran Sasso area of Abruzzo (Massa et al. 2012). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 50 km², its area of occupancy (AOO) is ca 12 km². However, the species has not been found since 1996 in spite of substantial search efforts.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:12Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:50
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no data on the population size and trend of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in alpine meadows and rocky slopes at altitudes between 2,000 and 2,300 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly understood. Permanent snow cover has disappeared in the area and tourism has strongly increased which might have caused the decline of this species. Given its restricted distribution and the likely extent of the effects of these threats, the species is considered to occur at only one location.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it is known to have occurred in a nature reserve. Research is needed to clarify whether this grasshopper is still extant. If so, further research is also recommended into its population size, taxonomy, threats and ecology. Implementation of proper habitat management is recommended.

Citation: Buzzetti, F.M., Hochkirch, A., Fontana, P., Massa, B., Kleukers, R. & Odé, B. 2016. Italopodisma baccettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15039266A70737096. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided