Mauremys sinensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Mauremys sinensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Stripe-necked Turtle
Emys sinensis Gray, 1834
Ocadia glyphistoma McCord & Iverson, 1994 [partim, hybrid]
Ocadia philippeni McCord & Iverson, 1992 [partim, hybrid]
Ocadia sinensis (Gray, 1834)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Considered Endangered in mainland China (greatest part of the range); the modest population in Viet Nam is considered Vulnerable; the population on Taiwan (which possibly represents a separate taxon) is considered Least Concern and is farmed in substantial numbers (T. Chen, pers. comm.).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
China; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix III (China).

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Mauremys sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T15026A4488909. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided