Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctophilus howensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nyctophilus howensis
Species Authority: McKean, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Lord Howe Long-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: In describing the species, McKean (1975) provisionally placed it with Nyctophilus, but the generic status of the species requires re-evaluation because it might not belong with Nyctophilus (H. Parnaby pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hall, L., Lumsden, L. & Parnaby, H.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because, although this species is only known from a single skull found in 1972 and extensive surveys have failed to locate it since, islanders continue to report seeing two different sized bats. There is only one other bat species known from Lord Howe Island, such that these recent sightings raise the possibility that this species is not extinct. Were the species to be found, its population would almost certainly be less than 50 individuals.
Date last seen: 1972
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from an incomplete skull that was considered to be a sub-fossil until a recent re-examination indicated that it was from the 20th century (Richards 2008).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The only known specimen (an incomplete skull) was collected from a ledge in a cave that may have been an owl roost (Duncan et al. 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for its decline are unclear, however, it is possible that this species was predated by introduced owls and rats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Introduced owls have now been eradicated from Lord Howe Island and programmes to eradicate rats are underway (Duncan et al. 1999).

Extensive surveys for this species have not located any remaining animals (Duncan et al. 1999). Contemporary reports by locals, however, of two sizes of bats flying at dusk, the larger currently unidentified (N. Carlile pers. comm.), indicates the need for further survey work. If it were found to be extant, further studies would be needed into the abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Hall, L., Lumsden, L. & Parnaby, H. 2008. Nyctophilus howensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15006A4486408. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided