Nyctophilus heran 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nyctophilus heran
Species Authority: Kitchener, How & Maharadatunkamsi, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Sundan Long-eared Bat, Sunda Long-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Nyctophilus heran is known only from the holotype. It is similar to N. geoffroyi and hence it may be related (Kitchener et al. 1991, Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-04
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C.M. & Senawi, J.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
The Sudan Long-eared Bat is assessed as Data Deficient as the species is known only from the holotype, and there is little known of the species' range, biology or population numbers or threats. There has been limited survey work for this species, so it is a priority for additional research, particularly as there has been forest loss within its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type specimen collected before 1991 in Indonesia; Lesser Sundas (Nusa Tenggara), Lembata Island (= Lomblen Island), Desa Hadakewa, Kampong Merdeka (08°22'S, 123°31'E).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Congenerics typically are not water dependent, but are often found in dry savannah woodland below 1,000 m asl. It usually lives in small colonies.
Generation Length (years):5.6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, but habitat loss is likely to be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species possibly occurs in Hadewaia-Labelkang Game Reserve. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Kingston, T., Francis, C.M. & Senawi, J. 2016. Nyctophilus heran. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15005A22009360. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided