Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctophilus geoffroyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctophilus geoffroyi
Species Authority: Leach, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Long-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Tasmanian populations may represent a separate species (T. Reardon pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lumsden, L., Hall, L., McKenzie, N. & Parnaby, H.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, large population, and because it is not believed to be declining.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present over much of Australia (including Tasmania), being absent only from the north-east of the country. It is known from sea level to 1,580 m asl, but is most common at lower altitudes, in Victoria at least (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species over much of its range, though less so in the northern part of the range (B. Thomson and N. McKenzie pers. comm.). Colonies may contain 200 animals, but most are found in solitary roosts or roosts of less than 30 individuals (Lumsden and Turbill 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is present in a wide range of habitats being found in semi-arid areas, mallee, woodland, wet forest, alpine areas, tropical forest, and urban areas (Lumsden and Turbill 2008). Animals roost in cavities and crevices in trees, underneath the bark of trees, or in roofs of houses (Lumsden and Turbill 2008). Females commonly give birth to twins.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in many protected areas. Research is needed to determine the taxonomic status of populations in Tasmania.

Citation: Lumsden, L., Hall, L., McKenzie, N. & Parnaby, H. 2008. Nyctophilus geoffroyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided