Nyctinomops laticaudatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Nyctinomops laticaudatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1805)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-eared Bat, Broad-eared Free-tailed Bat
Tadarida espiritosantensis (Ruschi, 1951)
Taxonomic Notes: This species includes yucatanicus, europs and gracilis; see Freeman (1981), and Avila-Flores et al. (2002). It includes espiritosantensis, see Zortéa and Taddei (1995) and Avila-Flores et al. (2002). Note that the correct spelling for the specific epithet in combination with Nyctinomops is laticaudatus (not laticaudata) because the generic name is masculine. It was reviewed by Avila-Flores et al. (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Tamaulipas and Jalisco (Mexico) to Venezuela and the Guianas, northwest Peru, Bolivia, northern Argentina, Paraguay, Brazil, Trinidad and Cuba (Simmons 2005). The known distribution has been extended to include northern Uruguay (Gonzalez 2001). There has been expansion of the range in southern Argentina according to Barquez et al. (2006). There are no records for Nicaragua or Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Jalisco, Tamaulipas); Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species may form resident colonies throughout the year, in some cases in stable numbers, although population dynamics are complex, and phylopatry is low (Avila-Flores et al. 2002). It is rare or uncommon throughout most of its geographic range. However, it is relatively common in some areas, especially within the Yucatan Peninsula (Jones et al. 1973, Bowles et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies diverse tropical and subtropical habitats. It has also been captured in disturbed and urban areas (Avila-Flores et al. 2002). It is insectivorous. It is found up to 1,500 m asl (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found within several protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Nyctinomops laticaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14995A22011208. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided