Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctimene vizcaccia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctimene vizcaccia
Species Authority: Thomas, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Umboi Tube-nosed Bat, Bismarck Tube-nosed Bat, Torresian Tube-nosed Bat, Umboi Tube-nosed Fruit Bat
Synonym(s):
Nyctimene bougainville Troughton, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range and presumed large population, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Umboi tube-nosed bat is present in Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands. In Papua New Guinea it is found on the Bismarck Archipelago and on Bougainville Island (Bonaccorso 1998). It is present over most of the Solomon Islands north of Malaita (Simmons 2005). The species ranges from sea level to 1,800 m asl. (Bonaccorso 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, North Solomons); Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common species (Flannery 1995; Bonaccorso 1998).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Umboi tube-nosed bat is associated with closed-canopy, primary tropical moist forest. It is rarely present in secondary growth forest or plantations (Bonaccorso 1998). Animals roost in trees and dense foliage.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Umboi tube-nosed bat is threatened in the Bismarck Archipelago by logging (Bonaccorso 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species (Bonaccorso 1998).

Citation: Hamilton, S. 2008. Nyctimene vizcaccia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided