|Scientific Name:||Nyctimene albiventer|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1863)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a species complex. The New Guinea population (which has been named Nyctimene albiventer papuanus) may well be distinct from N. a. albiventer, which was described from the Moluccas. Populations in the Kei Islands require taxonomic clarification.
The taxonomic status of populations in the Bismarcks and Solomon Islands also needs clarification (K. Helgen pers. comm.). We follow Simmons (2005) who treats these populations as a separate species N. vizcaccia.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is not believed to be declining. This species, however, is likely to be split in the future, which makes an assessment of its taxonomy and distribution a priority. For instance, if the populations on the Kei Islands are elevated to species status, it may be of conservation concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from the islands of Halmahera, Obi, Batjan, Waigeo, and Salawati (all Indonesia), and eastwards to the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and the Aru and Kei Islands (Indonesia). It ranges from sea level to 1,900 m asl (K. Helgen pers. comm.).|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common and widespread. Bonaccorso (1998) and Flannery (1995a) reported that it was one of the most abundant fruit bats found in the primary rain forests of Papua New Guinea.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is generally found in primary rainforest, being less common in secondary forest, sago palm forests, native gardens, plantations, Melaleuca savanna and monsoon forests. Animals roost singly or in mother-infant pairs within vegetation. Pregnant females have been collected on New Guinea in January, February, July, August, and September, each with single embryos.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is unlikely to be hunted (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is likely to be found in some protected areas. Work is needed to determine the taxonomic status of populations in the Kei Islands, the Bismarcks, and the Solomon Islands. The distribution and conservation status of the Kei Islands populations should also be investigated.|
|Citation:||Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nyctimene albiventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14962A4483875. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|