Nyctimene minutus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Nyctimene minutus
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Tube-nosed Fruit Bat, Lesser Tube-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The holotype from Menado in north Sulawesi of N. minutus is probably a geographically mislabelled N. albiventer. N. varius, usually included in N. minutus, is a separate species endemic to montane forests in Buru and Seram. The status of minutus and varius is unclear, and is currently under review by K. Helgen (pers. comm.) and we follow Simmons (2005) here in including N. varius as a subspecies of N. minutus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Helgen, K., Schlitter, D. & Suyanto, A.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km², its range is severely fragmented over two islands, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Buru and Seram islands mainly due to logging of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to highland regions of the islands of Buru and Seram in Indonesia. It is not present on the island of Ambon. The geographically mislabelled specimen from the island of Menado is not considered here as part of the range of the species.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is only known from a small number of specimens.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from mid-montane forest on each island.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to clear-cut logging and probably also mining are the main threats to this species (Dudun pers. comm.). This species is probably not hunted, as it is too small.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Manusela National Park.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Helgen, K., Schlitter, D. & Suyanto, A. 2008. Nyctimene minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14960A4483524. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided