Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctimene draconilla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctimene draconilla
Species Authority: Thomas, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Tube-nosed Bat, Dragon Tube-nosed Fruit Bat, Dragon Tube-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been confused with Nyctimene albiventer and sometimes with Paranyctimene (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species is difficult to distinguish from Nyctimene albiventer, and it may actually be more common than thought. It is listed as Data Deficient pending additional taxonomic and survey work to determine species and range limits, and population numbers, and threats.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is mostly known from either side of the highlands of central New Guinea. It has been recorded from less than 10 localities and only about twenty specimens. The type locality is the Lorentz River (the single locality in Papua Province, Indonesia). Records from north of the central highlands (Bonaccorso 1998) may not represent this species, but are included here until further details become available. It has been recorded from sea level up to 100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All records of this species have been associated with freshwater swamps and rivers. Bonaccorso (1998) captured a postlactating female that was not reproductively active in January.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether this species faces any threats. The species is not likely to be hunted (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The distribution limits of this species are not known. Further studies into the taxonomy, ecology, threats, and distribution of this species are needed.

Citation: Hutson, T., Suyanto, A., Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F. 2008. Nyctimene draconilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided