Nyctimene aello 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Nyctimene aello
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Tube-nosed Bat, Broad-striped Tube-nosed Fruit Bat
Nyctimene celaeno Thomas, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: Includes N. celaeno.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is not believed to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It has been recorded at scattered localities throughout the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and on the islands of Misool, Salawati, and Kairiru (Indonesia) plus Admosin in Madang Province, Papua New Guinea. The record from Halmahera, Indonesia by Dollman (1930) is in error and no longer mapped. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is probably a common species. It appears to have a low population density, but is widespread throughout New Guinea.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from primary and secondary rainforest, swamp forest, and rural gardens. Animals roost in foliage, either singly or in small groups. It is a frugivorous species, likely to be a fig specialist (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). Pregnant females have been recorded in January and February.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is not actively hunted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is likely to be found in some protected areas.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Helgen, K. 2008. Nyctimene aello. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14954A4482844. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided