Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scotorepens sanborni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Scotorepens sanborni (Troughton, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Broad-nosed Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycticeius sanborni (Troughton, 1937)
Taxonomic Notes: The western and eastern Australian populations have been shown to have significant genetic differences (T. Reardon pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Bonaccorso, F. & McKenzie, N.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from West Timor (Indonesia), south-eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea), Dolak Island (Papua Province, Indonesia), and in Australia where it occurs in north-eastern Queensland, Northern Territory, and northern Western Australia. It presumably ranges more widely in little-surveyed parts of Papua Province, Indonesia. The species occurs from sea level to 2,200 m asl in New Guinea, but is usually found below 100 m asl (Bonaccorso 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fairly common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from lowland tropical moist forest, sclerophyll forest, coastal forests, and savanna. In the Kimberley, it is only recorded in mangroves (N. McKenzie pers. comm.). It forages along rivers and edges of quiet bays, along paths and roads, and around lights in urban areas. It roosts in hollow trees and buildings. Colonies may consist of a few individuals to several hundred animals. Females gives birth to one or two young (Bonaccorso 1998; Hall 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas. Local education programmes on bat species would benefit the conservation of this species.

Citation: Hutson, T., Schlitter, D., Csorba, G., Bonaccorso, F. & McKenzie, N. 2008. Scotorepens sanborni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14947A4482391. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided