|Scientific Name:||Nycteris thebaica|
|Species Authority:||É. Geoffroy, 1818|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species has a large range and faces no major threats, hence is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Broadly distributed across savanna and riparian zones. Mostly found in sub-Saharan Africa; also found in Morocco, Libya, Egypt (primarily down the Nile River valley, but also into Sinai) and the Middle East (Israel, Palestine and Jordan). Elevation from sea level to 2,000 m.|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Libya; Malawi; Mali; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Fairly common through most of its range. However, an uncommon species in the Mediterranean region. In Morocco only three small colonies (usually 10 to 30 and occasionally up to 100 individuals) are known (Stéphane Aulagnier pers. comm. 2007). Nothing is known about population trend.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A savanna species with wide habitat tolerance. Occurs in moist and dry savanna, also ranging into desert, arid rocky areas, and riparian strips. Essentially a cave-roosting species but also roosts during the day in mine adits, aardvark holes, rock crevices, culverts under roads, roofs and hollow trees, typically in open savanna woodland (Smithers and Labao Tello 1976, Skinner and Smithers 1990, Taylor 1998).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat destruction and degradation affect the species. Roost disturbance and degradation are the main threats in the Mediterranean region. These are not considered major threats at present.|
May occur within some protected areas. No specific conservation measures are known.
Protection of the roost sites is required and also legal protection of the species should be improved. Further research is required on the population size and trends.
|Citation:||Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Nycteris thebaica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14936A4480382.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|