Nycteris javanica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Nycteridae

Scientific Name: Nycteris javanica
Species Authority: É. Geoffroy, 1813
Common Name(s):
English Javan Slit-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) does not include N. tragata in N. javanica following Ellerman and Morrison-Scott (1955) and Van Cakenberge and De Vree (1993), also see Corbet and Hill (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable as it seems reasonable to expect that this forest dependent species will undergo a population decline of more than 30% over the next 15 years due to loss of habitat to logging and agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Java, Nusa Penida and the Kangean Islands of Indonesia (Simmons 2005). There are two records of this species that are erroneous: one from Bali (Kock and Dobat 2000) and one from Timor (Corbet and Hill 1992). This species is also reported from West Timor (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is probably quite forest dependent, however, roosting caves are sometimes adjacent to coconut plantations. Generally Nycteris bat species like fallen tree hollows, hollow bases of trees, culverts, and live in small groups of less than five. They have been found to roost singularly or in pairs in caves (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss, due to logging and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Pangadaran which is a protected area and Gunung Pangrano.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T. 2008. Nycteris javanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14932A4478321. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided