Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nycteris hispida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA NYCTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Nycteris hispida
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Long-eared Bat, Hairy Slit-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Additional studies are needed into the taxonomic status of forest populations in western and central Africa (J. Fahr pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide range, encompassing much of sub-Saharan Africa, with the exception of the Horn of Africa and parts of southern Africa. There is an apparently disjunct population in western Mauritania close to the border with Senegal, and a isolated record from central Mali.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common bat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a wide variety of habitats, ranging from lowland tropical moist forest, into moist savanna, dry savanna, papyrus swamps and marsh. Colonies roost in hollow trees, dense bushes, caves, holes in termite colonies and similar habitats. Colonies range in size from individual and pairs of animals to up to 20 bats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, largely through the conversion of forest to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range it is presumably present in a number of protected areas (including the Udzungwa Mountains National Park of Tanzania [Stanley et al. 2005]). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Nycteris hispida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided