Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nycteris grandis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA NYCTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Nycteris grandis
Species Authority: Peters, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Large Slit-faced Bat
Synonym(s):
Nycteris marica Kershaw, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is broadly distributed in sub-Saharan Africa. It ranges from Senegal, through West and Central Africa, to southern Sudan, southeastern Kenya and eastern Tanzania, with scattered records as far south as Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique. It is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a rare, or rarely recorded, species. The species occurs in small colonies, but is usually found only as single animals or in pairs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a variety of lowland habitats, ranging from lowland tropical moist forest (often found near to swampy sites) to drier savanna areas and Miombo woodland (Rosevear 1965; Fenton et al. 1990; Hickey and Dunlop 2000; Skinner and Chimimba 2005). It generally roosts in hollow trees, but is also found in man made structures such as houses (Fenton et al. 1990, 1993), disused water towers (Fenton et al.1990, 1993) and culverts (Rosevear, 1965). Animals might also roost in hollow fallen logs, and holes or small caverns in rocks (Rosevear, 1965; Hickey and Dunlop 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In general there appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, particularly the logging of large trees used for roosting. Some populations may be threatened by overharvesting for subsistence food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it is presumably present in a number of protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Nycteris grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided