Nyctalus montanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nyctalus montanus
Species Authority: (Barrett-Hamilton, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Noctule
Nyctalus leisleri (Barret-Hamilton, 1906) subspecies montanus
Pterygistes montanus Barret-Hamilton, 1906
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier included under Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817) (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951), now considered distinct (Gaisler 1970, Corbet 1978, Corbet and Hill 1992, Koopman 1993, Bates and Harrison 1997, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia, where it is presently known from Afghanistan (Nangarhar and Paktika provinces), India (Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand), Nepal (mid western Nepal) and Pakistan (Roberts 1997). It has been recorded at an altitudinal range of 680 to 1,692 m asl. The extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 sq km and the area of occupancy is greater than 2,000 sq km (Molur et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; India; Nepal
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2,000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 680
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1692
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in riparian habitat and arid flood plains with rich undergrowth in the Himalaya. It roosts among rocky cliffs, crevices among rocks and overhanging vegetation (Molur et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation, generally resulting from logging operations and the conversion of land for agricultural use, mining and quarrying activities. It is also threatened due to hunting for medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Detailed surveys, ecological studies, population and habitat monitoring, protection against poaching are the main recommendations (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Nyctalus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14923A4475309. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided