Nyctalus aviator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Nyctalus aviator
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Birdlike Noctule, Japanese Large Noctule
Nyctalus molossus Temminck, 1840 [non Pallas, 1767]
Taxonomic Notes: This species has previously been considered a subspecies of lasiopterus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Naturally rare species dependent on forests. Forms large nursery colonies that are highly vulnerable. Suspected to be declining as a result of habitat loss and human disturbance of roost colonies. Assessed as Near Threatened (approaching Criterion A). Population trend and generation length need to be quantified.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Palaearctic, marginally Oriental. This species is known from eastern China (provinces of Heilongjiang, Jilin, Henan, Zhejiang, and Anhui (Smith and Xie, in press), the Korean peninsula and Japan, where there are records from Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Iki Island, Fukue Island, Okinawa, and Tsushima Island (Abe et al., 2005). In the Russian Far East known from several visual and echolocation observations.
Countries occurrence:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Most of the records over the last 30 years in Japan have come from Hokkaido, northern Honshu, Iki Island, Fukue Island, and Okinawa.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts in tree hollows and forages in the forest (Abe et al., 2005). They are nocturnal and feed on flying insects.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and human disturbance considered one of the major threats in Japan.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Chinese and Japanese Red Lists as Near Threatened, and as a Rare Species in Russia.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Nyctalus aviator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14921A4474887. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided