Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Noturus trautmani 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Noturus trautmani
Species Authority: Taylor, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Scioto Madtom
Taxonomic Source(s): Taylor, W.R. 1969. A revision of the catfish genus Noturus (Rafinesque) with an analysis of higher groups in the Ictaluridae. Smithsonian Institution, U.S. National Museum Bulletin 282: 1-315.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-08-04
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
It is listed as Extinct because the species has not been detected in more than 50 years, despite adequate surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was known from riffles in Big Darby Creek, a tributary of the Scioto River near the village of Fox, in Pickaway County, central Ohio. Intensive year-around collecting efforts yielded less than 20 specimens, all taken in fall and early winter. It has not been collected since 1957, and evidently it is now Extinct (USFWS 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was last collected in 1957, despite intensive sampling at the type locality and in nearby drainages; it is evidently extinct (USFWS 2009).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nearly all specimens known were taken from the downstream 6 m of a riffle 18 m long, at a point where water velocity was decreasing and substrate was composed of sandy gravel with occasional small stones up to 10 cm in diameter.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reason for this species' decline is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Noturus trautmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T14908A19032932. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided