|Scientific Name:||Noturus taylori|
|Species Authority:||Douglas, 1972|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Douglas, N.H. 1972. Noturus taylori, a new species of madtom (Pisces, Ictaluridae) from the Caddo River, southwest Arkansas. Copeia 1972(4): 785-789.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv)+2ab(ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 sq km, area of occupancy may be less than 500 sq km, number of locations may not exceed five, distribution may be severely fragmented, and number of occurrences, area of occupancy, and extent and/or quality of habitat appear to be declining.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the upper Ouachita, Caddo, and Little Missouri rivers of the Ouachita River drainage, southwestern Arkansas (Lee et al., 1980, Robison and Buchanan 1988, Page and Burr 1991). Most occurrences are in the Ouachita and Caddo rivers; the species is known from a single locality in the Little Missouri River but was not detected during recent surveys (Turner and Robison 2006). Extent of occurrences is less than 2,000 square kilometres (Turner and Robison 2006).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by several distinct occurrences (subpopulations). On a coarse scale, Robison and Buchanan (1988) mapped 15 collection sites (several in each of two river systems, one in a third river). Turner and Robison (2006) surveyed most of the known range of the Caddo Madtom yet found the species at only two localities within each of the two sampled drainages (Ouachita and Caddo). No Caddo Madtoms were collected in the Little Missouri River despite extensive sampling there (Turner and Buchanan 2006).
Total adult population size is unknown. Page and Burr (2011) stated that this species is locally common, but Robison and Buchanan (1988) categorized it as rare. Turner and Robison (2006) surveyed most of the known range of the Caddo Madtom yet obtained relatively small numbers of individuals at each locality (8.75 individuals, on average).
Number of occurrences, area of occupancy, and extent and/or quality of habitat appear to be declining (Robison and Buchanan 1988, Turner and Robison 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Caddo Madtom is a specialist on headwater streams (Turner and Robison 2006). Habitat includes shallow, gravel-bottomed pools or shoals near shorelines of clear, small to medium upland rivers, especially well-compacted gravel areas below gravel riffles, where this madtom occurs under rocks, beneath large gravel, or among rubble (Robison and Harris 1978, Lee et al. 1980, Robison and Buchanan 1988, Page and Burr 1991, Robison and Allen 1995).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
Limited range makes this species vulnerable to habitat destruction/degradation from impoundment, pollution, and other factors. Robison and Buchanan (1988) stated that "this rare species should be considered threatened due to loss of habitat." Warren et al. (2000) categorized the species as "threatened" (likely to become endangered throughout all or a significant portion of its range).
Noturus taylori appears to be vulnerable to local extirpation by small scale disturbances (Turner and Robison 2006); aquatic habitats in the region are impacted by local human activities (e.g., development, logging, gravel mining) that can adversely affect stream fishes (Williams et al. 1999). This madtom and other species that specialize on headwater habitats may be particularly vulnerable to local extirpation because natural recolonization from adjacent rivers is unlikely (Turner and Robison 2006).
Better information is needed on life history, reproductive biology, and ecology.
Suitable habitat should be searched for new populations; known populations should be monitored.
Given patterns of genetic diversity (Turner and Robison 2006), habitat should be protected in both the Caddo and Ouachita river systems.
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Noturus taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T14907A19035066. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T14907A19035066.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|