Map_thumbnail_large_font

Noturus lachneri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Ictaluridae

Scientific Name: Noturus lachneri Taylor, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Ouachita Madtom
Taxonomic Source(s): Taylor, W.R. 1969. A revision of the catfish genus Noturus (Rafinesque) with an analysis of higher groups in the Ictaluridae. Smithsonian Institution, U.S. National Museum Bulletin 282: 1-315.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-17
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 sq km, area of occupancy is less than 500 sq km, distribution may be severely fragmented, and habitat quality is subject to ongoing degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The small, discontinuous range is restricted to the upper Saline River system and a small unnamed tributary of the Ouachita River below Remmel Dam, in central Arkansas (Robison and Buchanan 1988, Page and Burr 2011. See Robison and Harp (1985) for localities.

Range extent is not more than a couple hundred square kilometres (e.g., see map in Robison and Harp 1985). Range may be severely fragmented.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a small number of occurrences (subpopulations). Robison and Harp (1985) mapped 17 collection sites that represent probably more than 10 but not more than 15 distinct occurrences.

Total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 10,000. This species has been reported as never abundant at any locality within its range (Robison and Harp 1985), or rare to uncommon (Page and Burr 2011), but Gagen et al. (1998) found high population densities of Ouachita Madtoms in several tributaries to the Alum Fork of the Saline River.

Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and number of subpopulations apparently have not decreased by more than 25% compared to the historical situation. Trend in population size is unknown.

Warren et al. (2000) and Jelks et al. (2008) categorized the status as "threatened" (not "currently stable").

Trends are not well documented, but this species may be declining.

Some local extirpations may be temporary. For example, madtoms can rapidly recolonize from large, deep pools stream reaches from which they have been extirpated as a result of drought (Gagen et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is characteristic of pools, backwaters, and runs of creeks and small rivers (Page and Burr 2011) of moderate to high gradient, with clear, cool water, gravel-rubble-sand bottoms, and alternating pools and riffles. Usually it occurs in shallow pools, buried in gravel/cobble or in debris and vegetation along edges, sometimes in very shallow riffles under large rocks (Robison and Allen 1995). It may seek smaller tributaries for spawning. Young have been found in a pool over shale bedrock in a small tributary (Robison and Harp 1985).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bridge repair and construction have decimated local populations. Commercial gravel operations, stream channelization, and clearcut logging have degraded habitat (Robison and Buchanan 1988). Impoundments for a water supply for Little Rock and Benton are a potential threat (Robison and Buchanan 1988).

Ouachita Madtoms and associated fishes apparently die in substantial numbers as streams dry in summer, so these communities potentially could be impacted by land management practices that increase the extent of stream drying, through alterations of the hydrologic regime (e.g., diversions for drinking water, irrigation) (Gagen et al. 1998). Land management practices that increase sediment load may decrease pool depth thereby reducing source habitat for riffle-dwelling species as well as reducing habitat for pool-dwelling species such as the Ouachita madtom (Gagen et al. 1998). Unintentional barriers to fish passage, such as low-water road crossings could significantly affect fish community structure by altering the natural recolonization dynamics in intermittent streams (Gagen et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information on abundance and population trend is needed. Unpolluted, unsilted habitats should be maintained.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Noturus lachneri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T14903A19032171. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided