Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notropis simus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Notropis simus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Bluntnose Shiner
Synonym(s):
Alburnellus simus Cope, 1875

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Formerly found in the upper Rio Grande, Texas, New Mexico, and Mexico, and Pecos River, New Mexico. Subspecies simus of the Rio Grande was last collected in 1964 in New Mexico; and is now regarded as extinct. Subspecies pecosensis Gilbert & Chernoff, 1982: Pecos River drainage of eastern New Mexico, just south of Santa Rosa to Carlsbad (Chernoff et al. 1982); currently, Pecos River from Fort Sumner to Artesia (Hatch et al. 1985).
Countries:
Native:
United States (New Mexico, Texas - Regionally Extinct)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Notropis simus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided