Notropis orca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Notropis orca
Species Authority: Woolman, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Phantom Shiner

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-08-04
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because it has not been detected since 1975, despite adequate surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' historical range extended from the upper Rio Grande of New Mexico, near Isleta, to the mouth of the river. The species is now apparently extinct; it was last collected in 1975. A single specimen from the lower Rio Grande (at Ciudad Diaz Ordaz, Tamaulipas) (Chernoff et al. 1982) was the only record during the last 60 years.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No occurrences, subpopulations, or locations for this species remain today.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat included the main channel of the Rio Grande, usually over sand and often in turbid water (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline of this species probably was due to water diversion, dams and their impoundments (and loss of unstable flood-drought regime formerly characteristic of the Rio Grande), chemical pollution, salinity increase correlated with irrigation projects, and introduced fishes (Miller et al. 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Notropis orca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T14891A19034247. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided