Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notropis moralesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Notropis moralesi
Species Authority: de Buen, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Papaloapan Chub
Spanish Sardinita de Tepelmene

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Notropis moralesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T14890A4468980. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided