Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notophthalmus perstriatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Notophthalmus perstriatus
Species Authority: (Bishop, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Newt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Kenneth Dodd
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its relatively range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
1996 Not Evaluated (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in northern Florida, westward to the vicinity of the Ochlocknee River, and northward into southern Georgia, USA. The known Georgia distribution is limited to three widely disjunctive areas (Dodd 1993b; Dodd and LaClaire 1995). In Florida, specimens have been recorded as far south as Hernando and Orange Counties and from the Atlantic coast westward to the west side of Apalachee Bay (Christman and Means 1978; Campbell, Christman and Thompson 1980). In Georgia, specimens have been recorded from as far north as Screven and Jenkins Counties, south-east to Wilcox County (Dodd 1993b) and westward to Baker County (L.V. LaClaire pers. comm.). More than 30 occurrences are known across its range, with the majority from Florida. Further surveys might turn up additional occurrences (Dodd 1993b).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It varies from rare to locally common depending on the availability of a breeding pond. The total number of individuals is unknown. It sometimes occurs in very low densities, but some local breeding populations encompass many thousands of individuals (Johnson 2002). Evidence suggests that the total population is declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in sandhill habitat, scrub, scrubby flatwoods, mesic flatwoods, and isolated, ephemeral wetlands within these habitats (for example in sinkhole ponds, depression ponds and marshes, and ditches). It can tolerate selective logging as long as the ground is not roller-chopped or otherwise prepared. The larvae and adults are aquatic, although the adults emigrate to surrounding wooded areas near breeding ponds if the ponds dry up. It breeds in shallow temporary ponds associated with well-drained sands, and the eggs are attached to submerged vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are many potential threats to this species. For example, conversion of terrestrial habitat for agriculture, silviculture, or commercial or residential development, drainage or enlargement (with subsequent introduction of predatory fish) of aquatic habitat, and loss of aquatic habitat from lowering of the water table as a result of water consumption by humans. Other key threats include habitat alteration resulting from suppression of fire, highway mortality during migration, habitat degradation from off-road vehicle traffic, and collection for the pet trade. Population disjunction might exacerbate existing threats through lack of gene flow, genetic drift, and inbreeding depression.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Most of the remaining known populations are on federal, state, or private conservation lands, such as Apalachicola National Forest, Florida; Camp Blanding Military reservation, Florida; Ocala National Forest, Florida; Fort Stewart, Georgia; Ichauway Plantation, Georgia; Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge; the ITT Rayonier property, Georgia; and the Katharine Ordway Preserve-Swisher Memorial Sanctuary. Surveys at the periphery of its range, and in appropriate habitat between populations, are needed to investigate the perceived decline (R. Franz pers. comm.).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Kenneth Dodd 2004. Notophthalmus perstriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided