Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chorthippus lacustris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Chorthippus lacustris La Greca & Messina, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Epirus Dancing Grasshopper
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-02-05
Assessor(s): Willemse, L.P.M., Kati, V., Hochkirch, A., Papapavlou, K., Tzirkalli, E. & Heller, K.-G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M., Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:
The Epirus Grasshopper (Chorthippus lacustris) is endemic to Epirus (northern Greece), where only five subpopulations remain. This species is assessed as Critically Endangered since it has a very restricted geographic range (area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km²), the population is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence (EOO), AOO, extent and quality of habitat, number of subpopulations, and population size due to wetland drainage, agricultural conversion and urbanization. Further research is needed into the population size and trend, although it is inferred to be declining as a ersult of habitat loss. This species is dependent on wet grasslands and restoration of this habitat is needed. In addition, protecting the habitat from further urbanization and drainage, and monitoring the population of this species are the main conservation measures proposed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Epirus Grasshopper is endemic to Greece, where it is confined to Epiros, in the northwestern part of the Greek mainland. This species has been reported from five localities (Willemse 1984, Willemse and Willemse 2008, Kati et al. 2012) and is only found in wetland areas in Epiros, in particular around the Pamvotida Lake basin (Ioannina), Lake Paramythia, and Lake Morfo (Parga). This grasshopper's extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,016 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) covers a total of 0.10–0.15 km².

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0.15Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1016
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species has an extremely restricted distribution, and the subpopulations are isolated with no or little genetic exchange between them; the population is therefore considered to be severely fragmented. The population trend is declining (Kati et al. 2006).

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is strongly dependent on wet grasslands that are flooded on a seasonal basis. The greatest population density is recorded in the site with the greatest diversity of dominant plant species. This grasshopper is estimated to have lost 85–99% of its habitat during the last 50 years due to wetland drainage.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is estimated to have lost 85–99% of its habitat during the last 50 years due to wetland drainage. The main current threat is further habitat loss by urbanization around Pamvotida Lake and by land conversion to agriculture in Paramythia Lake, even though both sites belong to the Natura 2000 network of protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species, but at least the sites at Pamvotida Lake and in Paramythia Lake belong to the Natura 2000 network of protected areas. This has in no way prevented habitat degradation due to drainage, agricultural conversions and urbanization. Further research is needed into the population size and trend. Restoring wet grasslands, protecting them from further urbanization and drainage, and monitoring the population of this species are the main conservation measures proposed.


Citation: Willemse, L.P.M., Kati, V., Hochkirch, A., Papapavlou, K., Tzirkalli, E. & Heller, K.-G. 2016. Chorthippus lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14870997A70432562. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided