Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notomys macrotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Notomys macrotis Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Big-eared Hopping-mouse
French Souris sauteuse
Spanish Ratones Saltadores de Australia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abbott, I., Baynes, A. & Morris, K.
Justification:
The Large-eared Hopping-mouse was last collected in July 1843 near the Moore River, Western Australia, close to where New Norcia is now situated (Mahoney 1975, Flannery and Schouten 2001, Dixon 2008), and has not been seen since (Burbidge 2004). Absence of the species from extensive subfossil collections (Burbidge et al. 2009) suggests that it was restricted to the western margin of the wheatbelt of Western Australia. It may have survived well beyond the date of last collection, noting the lack of scientific collecting in the range area in the 19th and early 20th Centuries.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Large-eared Hopping-mouse is known only from the western central wheatbelt of Western Australia.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat requirements of this species are unknown. The land surrounding the Moore River originally consisted of coastal heathland, woodland, and open forest (Dixon 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction is considered to be primarily caused by predation by feral cats. The Large-eared Hopping-mouse’s habitat, loamy valley soils with grass, was used for sheep herding at the time of extinction; this would have degraded its habitat and collapsed its burrows. Evidence for epizootic disease as the primary factor, but probably interacting with drought and predation by feral cats as secondary factors, in decline and extinction of many mammal species in Western Australia; many of these declined before the arrival of foxes (Abbott 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Notomys macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14865A22401041. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided