Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Notomys longicaudatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Notomys longicaudatus
Species Authority: (Gould, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Long-tailed Hopping-mouse
French Souris sauteuse
Spanish Ratones Saltadores de Australia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abbott, I., Baynes, A., Dixon, J. & Morris, K.
Justification:
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since it was last collected in 1901-1902.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Extinct (EX)
  • 1996 – Extinct (EX)
  • 1994 – Extinct (Ex)
  • 1990 – Extinct (Ex)
  • 1988 – Extinct (Ex)
  • 1986 – Extinct (Ex)
  • 1982 – Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

First collected in 1843 near the Moore River, Western Australia, about where New Norcia stands today. Other early collections were at Toodyay, Western Australia, Broken Hill, New South Wales and the Burt Plain near Alice Springs, Northern Territory (Flannery and Schouten 2001). The final specimens were from Barrow Creek, Northern Territory, in 1901-02 (Dixon 2008). Subfossil data, summarised in Baynes and Jones (1993) and Burbidge et al. (2009), indicate that it had a wide distribution in the arid zone, ranging from north-western New South Wales to North West Cape, Western Australia.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, South Australia, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extinct. Remains of the Long-tailed Hopping-mouse are moderately abundant in many owl pellet deposits (e.g. Uluru, Baynes and Baird 1992), suggesting that it was not a rare species, though not as abundant as the Spinifex Hopping-mouse N. alexis or Sandy Inland Mouse Pseudomys hermannsburgensis (A. Baynes pers. comm.).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:John Gould reported comments from his collector John Gilbert that ‘This species differs considerably from Djyr-dow-in [Mitchell’s Hopping-mouse], for while that animal burrows in sandy districts, the favoured haunt of the present species is a stiff and clayey soil’ (Gould 1863). Dissection of museum specimens has shown that the morphology of the reproductive tract of male and female Long-tailed Hopping-mice is similar to that of the Fawn Hopping-mouse N. cervinus but considerably different from that of other extant species of Notomys (Breed 1981). The habitat of the Long-tailed Hopping-mouse was also similar to that of the Fawn Hopping-mouse (Dixon 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extinction is attributed to predation by feral cats. Extinction occurred prior to the arrival of the Red Fox in WA and parts of central Australia; feral Cats had colonised all of Australia by the 1890s (Abbott 2002, 2008) and have been implicated in the extinction of a range of larger rodents and other medium-sized mammals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Notomys longicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14864A22401520. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided