Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notomys aquilo 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Notomys aquilo
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Northern Hopping-mouse
French Souris Sauteuse
Spanish Ratones Saltadores De Australia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-29
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dickman, C., Ward, S., Firth, R. & Diete, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
The Northern Hopping-mouse is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is less than 5,000 km², all individuals occur in fewer than five locations, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and decline in population size and area of occupancy (AOO). In contrast, Woinarski et al. (2014) considered it to be Vulnerable A2be+3be+4be. Assessment of this species is challenging given the very limited information available on distribution (and hence number of locations), population size, and extent of its decline. It is more likely than not that the species is no longer present on the Australian mainland, so an EOO of ca 2,300 km² (the area of Groote Eylandt) is plausible. It is more likely than not that the population size, habitat quality and AOO are all undergoing continuing decline on Groote Eylandt.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia where it is restricted to coastal areas in north-eastern Arnhem Land and Groote Eylandt in Northern Territory. The type specimen was reportedly collected on the Cape York Peninsula, Queensland some time prior to 1867, however, the species has not since been recorded here (Winter and Allison 1980, Lee 1995, Woinarski and Flannery 2008), and the provenance may be dubious. There have been no confirmed records on the Australian mainland for >20 years, with all recent records coming from Groote Eylandt (Woinarski et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2258Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2258
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no reliable estimates of density or population size. Some surveys have used burrow densities, but burrow characteristics may not be definitive (Diete et al. 2014, 2015). Woinarski et al. (2014) provided an estimated population size of 10,000 mature individuals, but rated this as of low reliability. The species appears to have declined significantly in coastal areas of Groote Eylandt, as intensive trapping and extensive searches for signs from 2012-2014 were only able to confirm the presence of the species in only one coastal location in the south-east section of the island (R. Diete pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in a range of vegetation types on sandy substrates (Woinarski et al. 2014; Diete et al. 2014, 2015). It is patchily distributed, but appears to be most abundant in dunes and sandsheets, supporting coastal heathlands, shrublands, and tussock grasses (Woinarski et al. 1999, Woinarski and Flannery 2008). This species is difficult to trap (Woinarski 2005). The gestation period is about seven weeks, and the females can give birth to up to five young (Woinarski and Flannery 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):2.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (year-round)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral cats, strip-mining (for manganese and bauxite), and changes in the fire regime are threats (Woinarski et al. 2014). The species appears to tolerate small scale, patchy burns; however, hot, large scale fires are likely detrimental (R. Diete pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Groote Eylandt is managed as an Indigenous Protected Area (although large components are subject to active ongoing mining). There is some ongoing research, but little amelioration of main threats.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Notomys aquilo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14862A22401364. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided