Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notochelys platynota

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES GEOEMYDIDAE

Scientific Name: Notochelys platynota
Species Authority: (Gray, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Flat-shelled Turtle
Synonym(s):
Emys platynota Gray, 1834

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cd+2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
In Indonesia the population declined from extremely common in the late 1980s to reasonably common at present. In Malaysia, trade volume has increased while habitat has decreased. In Thailand considered at least Vulnerable (OEPP 1997). It was traded in East Asian food markets in 1999 at levels of 2–3 tons per day (B. Chan and R. Kan, pers. comms.), after proportionally very high mortality during transport.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The trade volume of this species has increased in Malaysia, whilst habitat has decreased. In East Asian food markets it was traded at levels of 2–3 tons/day in 1999, after proportionally very high mortality during transport.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group 2000. Notochelys platynota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided