Noctilio albiventris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Noctilionidae

Scientific Name: Noctilio albiventris
Species Authority: Desmarest, 1818
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Bulldog Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species is in the subgenus Dirias. It was formerly referred to as labialis. See Simmons and Voss (1998) for discussion of Amazonian subspecies. Also see Hood and Pitocchelli (1983). It may include more than one species; see Lewis-Oritt et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south Mexico (only Chiapas) to the Guianas, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant. This species is uncommon in its northern range (Arroyo Cabrales pers. comm.). It can be found from sea level up to 1,100 m asl (Hood and Pitochelli 1983).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of vegetation types throughout its range, but it is always located near streams, bodies of water or other moist places. Bulldog Bats typically roost in hollow trees, foliage and man-made structures (Barquez 1999, Barquez et al. 2006). Members of this species have been found in association with the mastiff bat Molossus molossus; the roost can easily be identified by the musky odour of the Lesser Bulldog Bat (Nowak 1999). Individuals have been noted foraging with eight to 15 conspecifics. Studies of the activity pattern of this species show a peak in activity immediately after sundown (Hooper and Brown 1968).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Mexico it is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.). It needs taxonomic review (Barquez pers. comm.)

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Noctilio albiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T14829A22019978. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided