Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Niviventer tenaster
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Indochinese Mountain Niviventer, Tenasserim White-bellied Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as a species, tenaster was later arranged as a subspecies of N. cremoriventer (Ellerman 1941, 1961; Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951) until the type specimens were shown to represent a separate species (Musser 1973, 1981).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread and not uncommon, and there are no major threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in west-central and southern Myanmar, north-western Thailand (Doi Pui and Doi Suthep, Chiengmai province), southern Cambodia (Elephant Mts.), southern Lao PDR, Viet Nam, and China, where according to Smith et al. (2008) it is found only on Hainan island. It has also now been confirmed from the mountains of northern Lao PDR (D. Lunde pers. comm.). Records exist from 1,300 to 2,200 m in Viet Nam (Lunde et al. 2003), though they do occur at higher elevations elsewhere, perhaps up to 3,000 m. It is probably more widely distributed in southern China border regions.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is never very abundant, although there are several large series of museum specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to montane rainforest habitats in Indochina, beyond the range of N. confucianus, and sympatric in some places with N. fulvescens and N. langbianis (Musser and Carleton 2005). Lunde et al. (2003) captured most individuals on the ground, although two were caught on woody lianas threading through dense stands of bamboo.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats, other than some habitat loss at lower elevations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recorded from several protected areas across its range.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Aplin, K. 2008. Niviventer tenaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T14826A4463826. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided