Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niviventer rapit 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Niviventer rapit (Bonhote, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Bornean Niviventer, Long-tailed Mountain Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K., Musser, G., Lunde, D.P. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough (especially at higher elevations) to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species is found in the highlands of the island of Borneo. It has been recorded between 940 and 3,360 m on the slopes of Mt. Kinabalu, and possibly occurs throughout the upland forests of the island (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):940
Upper elevation limit (metres):3360
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is probably a fairly common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that is presumably found in forest and scrubland at higher elevations.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. It may be threatened by habitat loss at lower elevations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Bukit Raya National Park (Musser and Carleton 2005) and Mt. Kinabalu National Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly known species.

Citation: Aplin, K. 2016. Niviventer rapit. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T14825A22414894. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided