Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niviventer fulvescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Niviventer fulvescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut White-bellied Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This is probably a species complex (G. Musser, D. Lunde and K. Aplin pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Musser, G., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Nepal, possibly Pakistan, northern India (Arunchal Pradesh, Assam Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarachal and West Bengal), possibly Bangladesh, southern China (Xizang, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Guangxi, Guangdong, Hainan, Jiangxi, Fujian, Zhejiang, Anhui, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan, Hong Kong, Macao), Lao PDR, Viet Nam (including a number of offshore islands such as Con Son), Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia (Sumatra, Java and Bali) (Molur et al. 2005 Musser and Carleton 2005; Francis 2008; Smith and Xie 2008). It is absent from Borneo and other islands on the Sunda Shelf (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from around sea level to over 2,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Macao; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common in Southeast Asia. There is no information available on the population abundance of this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in a wide variety of forest types throughout its range. It has been trapped in gardens and other forest edge habitats. This species is found in subtropical evergreen broadleaved forest in Dujiangyan Region of Sichuan Province, China. In Lao PDR, it is found in evergreen, pine, deciduous, and secondary forests (Marshall 1977). In South Asia, it occurs in tropical evergreen, temperate broadleaf, grass and bushy land, riverbeds in hilly forest. It has been found to occupy evergreen broadleaved forests, shrubs, rocks, also found near water (Molur et al. 2005). This species is sympatric with N. confucianus over an extensive part of its range (Allen, 1940).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the species other than total loss of forest cover. In South Asia it is locally threatened by habitat loss and degradation (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present in many protected areas. It is not known from any protected area in South Asia. It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. In South Asia, general field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Musser, G., Lunde, D., Aplin, K. & Molur, S. 2008. Niviventer fulvescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided