Map_thumbnail_large_font

Niviventer cremoriventer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Niviventer cremoriventer (Miller, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Sundaic Arboreal Niviventer, Dark-tailed Tree Rat
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex (K. Aplin, G. Musser and D. Lunde pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-30
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aplin, K., Musser, G., Lunde, D.P. & Ruedas, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because whilst it appears to prefer primary forest habitats, it seems to be relatively tolerant of disturbance, is found in a number of protected areas and has been described as a reasonably common species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread species is found in peninsular Thailand and Malaysia, on some offshore islands, including the Mergui Archipelago, Anambas islands, Sumatra, Nias, Billiton, Bangka, Borneo, Java, Bali, and small islands off the northern tip of Sabah (Musser and Carleton 2005). This generally lowland species reaches 1,530 m on the slopes of Mt. Kinabalu in Sabah (Musser and Carleton 2005). In Indochina this species occurs only south of the Isthmus of Kra (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1530
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is generally a common species (Wells et al. 2004, Nor 2001). This species has been reported in many live-trapping studies.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is frequently trapped in both the canopy and on the ground, showing no preference for either (Wells et al. 2004). It prefers primary forest habitats but it is relatively tolerant of disturbance and may be found in secondary wooded habitats. Lim et al. (2008) reported this species in a disturbed secondary forest at Lakum Forest Reserve, Pahang. It is not found outside of forested areas but has been reported in lightly wooded areas (Francis 2008). This species is found to be more commonly caught on the ground in logged forests than in primary forests (likely due to the lack of canopy resources and therefore increased ground foraging). As a result, it appears to be able to adapt to logging but is never found in oil palm habitat and therefore still forest dependent (Wearn pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species, especially in lowland areas, is being deforested for timber, firewood and conversion to agricultural land (such as oil palms).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas throughout its range, for example, it occurs in Gunung Stong State Park, Kelantan in Malaysia (Jayaraj et al. 2012) and in the Maliau Basin Conservation Area, Sabah, Borneo (Wearn pers. comm).

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2017. Niviventer cremoriventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T14816A22413395. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided